24 Students Qualify for National Competition in May

Students from the South Central College (SCC) North Mankato and Faribault chapters of Business Professionals of America (BPA) attended the 2015 State Leadership Conference in Alexandria, MN, February 19 - 21. Delegates from across the state participated in general sessions and competitive events, with a majority of the SCC students attending receiving one or more awards.

SCC Faribault Campus BPA Chapter members attending included Kaelen Kurtzweil, Alex Miller, Colleen Rolling, Jacob Rolling and Joye Stallman, along with their advisors Becky Miller and Jean Guerber. Guerber was also honored as Advisor of the Year.   

SCC North Mankato Campus BPA Chapter members attending included Martin Boye, Nick Braam, Chandler Brown, Sam Cory, Lauren Farber, Sam Gast, Kevin Geib, Nick Hunter, Brandi Johnson, Laura Kimes, Karin Kopischke, Karin Krautkremer, Amanda Mundt, Cheyenne Oachs, Brian Phiri, Alissa Richmond, Benjamin Rohloff, Katie Roemhildt, Timothy Sargeant, Teighlor Schmuck, Erin Schreiber, Dan Smith, Trent VanderWert, Katrina Voda, and Nolan Zippel joined over 130 other conference delegates from across the state to participate in general sessions and competitive events.  The students were accompanied by their advisors, JR Haney and Jodi Olson.         

The following SCC students placed in the top five of individual events or in the top two of team events.  This qualifies them to attend the National Leadership Conference in Anaheim, CA, May 6 – 10.

BPA FrbSCC Faribault Campus BPA Chapter National Qualifiers

Kaelen Kurtzweil: Administrative Support Team - 2nd Place
Alex Miller: PC Servicing & Troubleshooting - 1st Place, Administrative Support Team - 2nd Place, Fundamentals of Web Design - 2nd Place, Information Technology Concepts - 2nd Place, Computer Network Technology - 3rd Place, Computer Security - 3rd Place
Colleen Rolling: Fundamental Desktop Publishing - 2nd Place, Managerial Accounting - 2nd Place, Administrative Support- Team - 2nd Place
Jacob Rolling: Fundamentals of Web Design - 4th Place
Joye Stallman: Fundamental Desktop Publishing - 1st Place, Advanced Word Processing Skills - 2nd Place, Administrative Support-Team - 2nd Place

BPA NMankatoSCC North Mankato Campus BPA Chapter National Qualifiers

Nick Braam: Computer Network Technology - 1st Place, Systems Administration Using Cisco - 1st Place, Network Design-Team - 1st Place, PC Servicing & Troubleshooting - 2nd Place, Computer Security - 2nd Place
Sam Cory: Web Site Design-Team - 1st Place, Network Design -Team - 1st Place, PC Servicing & Troubleshooting - 3rd Place,  Information Technology Concepts - 4th Place
Sam Gast: Web Site Design-Team - 1st Place
Kevin Geib: Fundamentals of Web Design - 3rd Place, Computer Network Technology - 5th Place
Nicholas Hunter: Network Administration Using Microsoft - 1st Place, Systems Administration Using Cisco - 1st Place, Computer Security - 1st Place, Fundamentals of Web Design - 1st Place, Video Production-Team - 1st Place, Computer Programming Concepts - 2nd Place, Computer Network Technology - 2nd Place, PC Servicing & Troubleshooting - 4th Place
Brandi Johnson: Presentation Management-Team - 2nd Place
Laura Kimes: Trading Pin - 2nd Place, Keyboarding Production - 3rd Place, Advanced Interview Skills - 3rd Place
Karin Kopischke: Ethics and Professionalism - 3rd Place, Keyboarding Production - 3rd Place, Contemporary Issues - 5th Place
Amanda Mundt: Graphic Design Promotion - 1st Place, Digital Publishing-Pilot - 1st Place, Video Production-Team - 1st Place,Fundamental Desktop Publishing - 3rd Place
Cheyanne Oachs: Contemporary Issues - 3rd Place, Ethics and Professionalism - 5th Place
Alissa Richmond: Advanced College Accounting - 5th Place
Katie Roemhildt: Keyboarding/Speed Performance - 4th Place
Benjamin Rohloff: Presentation Management-Individual - 1st Place, Human Resource Management - 2nd Place
Tim Sargeant: Network Design-Team - 1st Place
Teighlor Schmuck: Presentation Management-Team - 2nd Place, Database Applications - 4th Place
Dan Smith: Video Production-Team - 1st Place
Katrina Voda: Database Applications - 2nd Place, Presentation Management (Team) - 2nd Place
Trenton WanderWert: Network Design-Team - 1st Place, Web Site Design-Team - 1st Place
Nolan Zippel: Web Site Design-Team - 1st Place, Visual Basic/C# Programming - 2nd Place, Java Programming - 2nd Place, Computer Security - 4th Place,  PC Servicing & Troubleshooting - 5th Place, Fundamentals of Web Design - 5th Place

Business Professionals of America is a national organization for high school, college, and middle school students preparing for careers in business and information technology.  The organization’s activities and programs complement classroom instruction by giving students practical experience through application of the skills learned at school.  Business Professionals of America acts as a cohesive agent in the nation-wide networking of education and business and industry.  BPA is contributing to the preparation of a world-class workforce through the advancement of leadership, citizenship, academic, and technological skills.

South Central College (SCC) is a comprehensive community and technical college that is part of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities System (MnSCU), with campuses in Faribault and North Mankato. SCC has more than 50 technical career and professional programs, with a variety of Certificate and Associate degree options. The college also offers a liberal arts and sciences curriculum that enables learners to earn an Associate in Arts degree from SCC before transferring to complete a Bachelor’s degree at a four-year college or university. SCC is an Affirmative Action Equal Opportunity Employer/Educator.