Students Named to Fall Semester Academic Honors List

(March 11, 2015) South Central College today released its President's List of students with exceptional academic performance this past Fall Semester, which ran August - December, 2014. The recognition is given to students in good academic standing who maintain a Grade Point Average (GPA) of 3.5 or better, while earning 12 credits or more during the semester period.

"I know our South Central College administrators, faculty and staff join me in applauding the effort it took for these students to achieve this honor," said Dr. Annette Parker, President of South Central College.      

A total of 365 students from South Central College's Faribault and North Mankato campuses were named to the spring 2014 President's List (listed by community):

Albert Lea - Nancy Carpenter
Alden - Blaine Bias
Amboy - Vivian Rosillo, Cory Schiefelbein
Apple Valley - Paige Dentz
Arlington - Aaron Rose
Belle Plaine - Zachery Juaire, Shelby Klipple, Kayla Krick, Montana Meyer, Kayla Raines
Big Lake - Lori LeBrun
Blue Earth - Anna Haase, Lindsey Rippentrop
Bricelyn - Amanda Graham
Caledonia - Devin Ingvalson
Cannon Falls - Justin Miest
Chaska - Colin O Brian
Cleveland - Nicholas Wilde
Delavan - Samuel Cory, Jason Duffey, Anjelia Helland
Dundas - Melanie Becker, Cassandra Spriggs
Eagle Lake - Chad Haroldson, John Haroldson, Kyle Heinze, Baily Hoffman, Tinner Johnson, Kimberly Neilsen, Scott Reasor, Ryan Sieberg
Ellendale - Nicole Nelson, Harlee Vokoun
Elysian - Katelyn Broviak, Cole Stangler
Fairmont - Dalton Deling
Faribault - Andrew Bertram, Miranda Boudreau, Cole Brody, Regina Cannon, Cody Daws, Matthew Freeberg, Aric Hallet, Theresa Kerrigan, Zachary Liverseed, Amy Lohrmann-Stoeckel, Tonya Malz, Teressa Marlar, Dariel Opsahl, Joseph Pleskonko, Jacob Rolling, Paula Schnoor, Jacob Shaw, Dixie Shepard, Ruben Valenzuela, Ashley Weber, Rebecca Wroe
Farmington - Conrad Thompson
"Fort Collins, CO" - Vanessa Lange
Garvin - Jerome-Carl Dewitte
Gaylord - Courtney Bratsch, Jessica Wendland
Gibbon - Kelly Becker, Meghan Gleisner
Granite Falls - Naomi Pigeon
Hayfield - Katelyn Kramer
Henderson - Allyson Tousley
Hutchinson - Markis Dettman
Janesville - Garrett Burgess, Lucas Dimmel, Logan Fette, Carilayne Gottschalk, Jacob Hall, Dakotah Prahl, Barbara Sandberg, Mason Zellmer
Kasota - Brittany Guth, Ryan Van Rossum
La Salle - John Bosiger
Lafayette - Bradly Hagberg
Lake Crystal - Elisabeth Norgren, Quinn Owens, Alice Ploghoft, Bailey Rustman
Le Center - Hannah Montreuil
Le Sueur - Scott Schmieg, Elizabeth Turner, Rachel Zimprich, Savannah Zippel
LeCenter - Linda Fournier
Lester Prairie - Sara Hausladen
LeSueur - Cole Wersal
Lino Lakes - Blake Ammann
Litchfield - Alex Lendt
Lonsdale - Stacy Holmgren, Sarah Lauseng, Nicholas Nygaard, Kari Sartori, Tyler Skluzacek, Terri White
Madelia - Zachary Baumgartner, Lane Nierman, Ryan Roberts, Bridget Ware
Madison Lake - Matthew Eichler, Cathleen Leskey, Lucas McCabe
Mankato - Leonardo Alcantar, Tashana Anderson-Briley, Lindsay Benishek, Ashley Berberich, Rachel Bjorklund, Luke Blakesley, Ruth Boettcher, Alex Bohman, Keith Bonney, Julia Carter, Casey Charging, Shu Yue Chen, Arwa Dahir, Tanner Denn, Lyric Doyle, Cori Dural, Andra Eastling, Thalia Espinoza, Theresa Finn, Cassandra Franson, Rebecca Fruechte, Jaclyn Gartner, Aaron Gronau, Scott Harmon, Logan Harms, Conner Harrison, Kaitlyn Heminover, Tiela Hillyer, Lindsey Hoffmann, Hannah Hoisington, Tessa Holmseth, Timothy Hugeback, Trevor Hustad, Mohamed Ibrahim, Jeremy Jacob, Nyquaise Kameni, Colten Keimig, Philip Khemphomma, Tyler Korpi, Ryan Kotthoff, Brian Kottke, Katie Krautkremer, Grant Larson, Mahamed Mahamed, Nyakobo Mar, Shelly Matthies, Talisha Mattson, Riley McCann, Timothy Meinert, Broderic Melby, Joshua Mettler, Samantha Miller, Jose Moreno, Cassandra Mulder, Omar Muniz, Rachel Nelson, Zach North, Seirra Otto, Yuqing Ou, Nadezhda Pestova, Nellie Petersen, Brian Phiri, Katelin Plekkenpol, Dana Redlin, Jennifer Rodriguez, Waylon Rose, Cody Sandstrom, Erin Schreiber, Ryan Schulz, Fatuma Shariff Hassan, Keitiona Smith, Phillip Smith, Karalyn Southwick, Linda Steinback, Kaitlyn Stewart, Kole Swearingen, Jenna Timm, Kao Neng Vang, Mitchell Vetter, Jessica Wachtel, Donald Waibel, Justin Westphal, Jacob Wojszynski, Gavin Wollschlager, Kirby Wong
Maple Grove - Molly Cregan
Mapleton - Lorenzo Kopari, Alex Schubbe, Kyle Ziegler
Medford - Brittany Kosel, Joette Scholljegerdes
Minnesota Lake - Hannah Murphy, Kelsie Sonnek
Minnetonka - Andrew Radio
Montgomery - Dillon Braith, Claire Dappen, Catherine Deutsch, David Simon
Morgan - Nathan Mettler, Michael Wood
Morristown - Carrie Bill, Ben Lamont, Amy Larson, Lori Niedosmialek
Morton - Erin Schemmel
N. Mankato - Jeremy Garcia
New Hope - Dylan Wieber
New Prague - Harold Patton, Katelyn Patton, Andrew Simon, Steven Simon, Michaela Stankey, Thomas Stepka
New Richland - Mallorie Malenke, Riley Schue
New Ulm - Stevenlee Anderson, Edie Beranek, Nicholas Braam, Nicolas Brown, Jonathon Burris, Megan Burris, Kalin Cervantes, Kayla Evers, Jeffrey Fennern, Christine Hennessey, Jacob Hogen, Timothy Hoppe, Danielle Ogren, Kimberly Reinhart, Renee Retzlaff, Michael Soukup, Ellisha Stone, Diane Thiesse, Robert Ulrich, Julie Vallacher, Douglas Verschelde, Elizabeth Zambino
Nicollet - Rebecca Gieseke, Joshua Koehler, Cody Otto
North Mankato - Gina Abbas, Dayna Aslesen, Martin Boye, Justin Fischer, Micah Flanagan, Sahar Fody, Leah Forsyth, Lori Gustafson, Lyndsey Haler, Tyler Holmgren, Nathan Jose, Richard Kammer, Michael Kourakis, Andrea Krueger, Jessica Kuemper, Landon Macrafic, Kayla Michels, Michelle Mooney, Denise Mortensen, Dillon Navarro, Christopher Partridge, Samantha Pengilly, Emily Pipes, Tyler Reinarts, Kiel Rosenthal, Patrick Schlueter, Matthew Sieberg, Daniel Smith, Aleshea Thayer, Hannah Thompson, Carrie Thorson, Jordan Turvold, Trenton VanderWert, Tammera Wachtel, Natasha Wachter, April Weise
Ormsby - Jordan Gerdes
Owatonna - Stephanie Cole, William Gillies, Kadie Grages, Bryce Grinnell, Dustin Miller, Samantha Miller, Amanda Morse, Justin Mueller, Matthew Reuss, Greg Selk, Tiffany Wadley
Plainview - Katie Ohm
Prior Lake - Danielle Tacheny
Rochester - Adam Valen
Rock Rapids - Kendra Schleusner
Sleepy Eye - Olivia Berkner, Tyler Bode, Alexis Domeier, Ana Huerta, Alexander Jarvis, Austin Rusch, Matthew Schroepfer, Katlyn Tessmer, Jacob Trebesch, Donovan Wells
Springfield - Jesse Wollin
St Clair - Taylor Goettl
St James - Cristina Campos, Shae Cowell, Cheyenne Narber, Jacklyn Salazar, Greg Swanson
St Peter - Alec Bethke, Michael Brunick, Ashley Gondreau, Charity Gunderson, Brandon Haugdahl, Yanile Hettig, Jesse Jenness, Liban Omar, Ashley Robertson, Thomas Sykes, Mohamed Youssuf, Monica Zrust
Stewartville - Erik Nosbisch
Storm Lake - Harley Ries
Trimont - Wendi Russenberger
Truman - Cade Ekstrom, Sarah Schwanz
Waconia - Matthew Gorres
Walters - Casey Thrond
Waseca - Geralyn Kassel, Blake Kortuem, Garrett Larson, Alyssa Lynch, Maggie Morgan, Rachelle Ohnstad, Susan Pagel, Jalyn Spies, Janae Spies, Brian Thomas, Nichole Wolf
Watertown - Jesse Braegelmann
Waterville - Kyle Andree, Teaganstarr Braland, Mandy Bruns, Taisha Delaske, Jeremy Evenson, James Laing, Kevin Lamont
Wells - Jeremy Groskreutz, Lacey Hassing, Alysha VanFleet
West Concord - Tracy Clammer
Winnebago - Bryan Decker, Matt Drown, Katelyn Meyer, Jennifer Quintero, Montana Wagle
Winthrop - Colton Janicke