South Central College (SCC) today released its President’s List and Dean’s List of students with exceptional academic performance in the 2021 Spring Semester, which ran from January – May, 2021.

The President’s List includes students who have a cumulative GPA of 3.8 or higher and have completed at least 24 cumulative credits at SCC. The Dean’s List includes students who have achieved a semester GPA of 3.5 or higher and completed at least 12 credits that semester. Because of the different criteria, students may be named to both the President’s and the Dean’s Lists in the same semester. Students from the following communities were named to the 2021 Spring Semester President’s and Dean’s Lists.

President’s List

Austin: Katelyn Sarkar

Belle Plaine:

  • Breanna Breberg
  • Daniel Kreeger
  • Samantha Romleski

Blooming Prairie: Hailey Naatz

Bloomington: Safa Mohamed

Chaska: Nina Mai

Courtland: Hope Sieh

Eagle Lake:

  • Oscar Boit
  • Sumia Sabrie

Easton: Ethan Holmseth

Fairfax: Jersey Case

Fairmont:

  • Matthew Anderson
  • Kylie Klages
  • Jade Lockwood

Faribault:

  • Caitlin Beaupre
  • David Benson
  • Serene Johnson
  • Shawn Johnson
  • Jacey Meredith
  • Ryan Mikel
  • Nafiso Mohamed
  • Valeria Pena
  • Bailey Peterson
  • Maria Pierce
  • Nicole Plunkett
  • Kaitlyn Schnoor

Glencoe: Zachary Mohr

Hanska: Cody Hackens

Houston (TX): Si Pham

Janesville:

  • Zacary Aasen
  • Timothy Bangs
  • Thomas Marzinske
  • Danielle Ziemke

Lake Crystal:

  • Sarah Kloster
  • Anthony Queener

Le Center: Laura Kriewall

Le Sueur:

  • Lauren Hackett
  • Jennifer Hovick
  • Daniel Pfarr
  • Theodore Wulff

Lonsdale:

  • James Brotemarkle
  • Samuel Goblirsch
  • Grace Rechtzigel
  • Nicole Smith

Madelia: Timothy Anderson

Mankato:

  • Mohamed Abdalla
  • Sathi Amarinda
  • Maisey Auringer
  • Olivia Bode
  • Simeon Carlson
  • Jena Faue
  • Melinda Keim
  • Adam Krause
  • Lindsey Lawton
  • James Mettler
  • Maria Miller
  • Victor Nguyen
  • Elita Olson
  • Andrew Pelzel
  • Haley Pollard
  • Taylor Rademacher
  • Alec Scherer
  • Noah Schruin
  • Samuel Shockey
  • Emily Tempel
  • Sonia Toppin

Mapleton:

  • Dustin Baynes
  • Mark Strand

Medford:

  • Yaneth Chacon
  • Jesse Haefs

Minnesota Lake: Michael Kutz

Montgomery:

  • Derrick Horejsi
  • Dustin Horejsi
  • Joshua Pichotta
  • Andrew Trnka

Morristown:

  • Jessica Gehrke
  • Emily O'Malley

Nerstrand: Felicity Foxhoven

New Prague: Luke Oellrich

New Richland:

  • James Bently
  • Tyler Jacobson

New Ulm:

  • Courtney Jakes
  • Spencer Marth
  • Trenton Wyczawski

North Mankato:

  • Samuel Crockett
  • Alyssa Dostert
  • Liam Garbes
  • Shelby May
  • Grace Mickelson
  • Channa Puhrmann
  • Northfield: Philip Bowen
  • Colette Stiles
  • Sydney Stiles

Owatonna: Keng Vang

Pipestone: Lucas Winter

Rochester: Lillian Priebe

St. James: Alexis Moore

St. Peter:

  • Cole McCarthy
  • Matthew Myhra
  • Cole Pankratz

Shakopee: Ashley Carlson

Sleepy Eye: Trista Fulton

Vernon Center: Lynn Demuth

Waldorf: Anna Groskreutz

Warsaw: Evy Vettrus

Waseca:

  • Katlyn Hyatt
  • Bailey Schumacher
  • Jesses Thill

Waterville:

  • Grace Fessel
  • Caleb Hankins
  • Sydney Mitchell
  • Elizabeth Peterson

Dean’s List

Abidjan (IC): Lukumbi Tshisungu

Albert Lea: Shiloh Martin

Apple Valley: Tyler Swanberg

Arlington:

  • Ali Pedraza
  • Jessica Rodriguez

Austin:

  • Danielle Hatten
  • Jonathan Herron
  • Katelyn Sarkar

Belle Plaine:

  • Breanna Breberg
  • Daniel Kreeger
  • Samantha Romleski

Blooming Prairie:

  • Hailey Naatz
  • Benjamin Slowinski

Bloomington: Safa Mohamed

Blue Earth:

  • Natalie Huse
  • Kenndra Ricard

Brooklyn Park: Alexis Knudson

Burnsville:

  • Joel Joubert
  • Kristian Karnes

Butterfield:

  • Vanessa Rodriguez
  • Noah Wolle

Chaska: Nina Mai

Cleveland: Mason Conroy

Cottage Grove: Jake Gjevre

Cottonwood: Macy Schake

Courtland: Hope Sieh

Delavan: Megan Morrison

Durand (WI): Bailey Myers

Eagle Lake:

  • Oscar Boit
  • Logan Johnson
  • Sumia Sabrie

Easton: Ethan Holmseth

Elk River:

  • Samuel Glasgow
  • Drew Kiersted

Fairfax:

  • Jersey Case
  • Gage Coleman

Fairmont:

  • Matthew Anderson
  • Kylie Klages
  • Jade Lockwood
  • Jade Miller

Faribault:

  • Tasloch Anter
  • Logan Barker
  • Caitlin Beaupre
  • David Benson
  • Charles Chambers
  • Neimo Hajji-Mohamed
  • Ryan Healy
  • Ryan Hoisington
  • Dylan Johnson
  • Serene Johnson
  • Shawn Johnson
  • Jacey Meredith
  • Ryan Mikel
  • Nafiso Mohamed
  • Julia Morrissey
  • Emily Neirby
  • Valeria Pena
  • Bailey Peterson
  • Maria Pierce
  • Nicole Plunkett
  • Ronaldo Rodela Rodriguez
  • Kaitlyn Schnoor
  • Brittney Schwarting
  • Garett Swanson
  • Jasmine Voegele
  • Anthony Volpe
  • Louis Wilder

Garden City: Danielle Tanley

Gaylord: Ramon Vera

Glencoe: Zachary Mohr

Green Isle: Alyson Dieball

Hanska:

  • Mackenzie Doering
  • Cody Hackens
  • Elizabeth Makela

Hollandale: Andrew Bowman

Houston (TX): Si Pham

Hutchinson: Toneeka Watkins

Jackson: Keaton Storm

Janesville:

  • Zacary Aasen
  • Timothy Bangs
  • Thomas Marzinske
  • Danielle Ziemke

Jordan: Bailey Riemer

Kasota: Megan Sinarath

Kilkenny: Justin James Colton Rozeboom

Lake Crystal:

  • Sarah Kloster
  • Tristan Lewis
  • Anthony Queener
  • Joshua Vallee

Le Center:

  • Tanner Desmond
  • Brianna Jenson
  • Laura Kriewall
  • Jarrett Long
  • Clarissa Witzany

Le Sueur:

  • Veronica Alvarez
  • Christina Fredrickson
  • Lauren Hackett
  • Lizbet Hernandez
  • Jennifer Hovick
  • Cassandre Miller
  • Daniel Pfarr
  • Jennifer Pitts
  • Justin Rabaey
  • Corey Steinborn
  • Theodore Wulff

Lewisville: Steffan Larsen

Lonsdale:

  • James Brotemarkle
  • Samuel Goblirsch
  • Grace Rechtzigel
  • Nicole Smith
  • Michael Sticha

Madelia:

  • Timothy Anderson
  • Ethan Kuznia

Madison Lake:

  • Jerren Jobe
  • Naomi Peterson
  • Daytin Zimmerman-Fatis

Mankato:

  • Mohamed Abdalla
  • Shane Adams
  • Abdiaziz Ali
  • Asmahan Ali
  • Sathi Amarinda
  • Benjamin Anderson
  • Maisey Auringer
  • Rito Ayala
  • Makenna Berger
  • Cody Blakert
  • Olivia Bode
  • Olivia Born
  • Cheyenne Brown
  • Ariannah Burns
  • Simeon Carlson
  • Angella Chebet
  • Ruth Cherobon
  • Nnedimma Chibuzor
  • Margaret Cofield
  • Eric Enter
  • Jena Faue
  • Kia Flo
  • Benjamin Friedrichs
  • Joy Hamond
  • Jacob Hinz
  • Ryan Hoffman
  • Kiah Hoflock
  • Sarah Jepkirui
  • Allison Jones
  • Travis Kauffmann
  • Melinda Keim
  • Elizabeth Kienlen
  • Felix Kinanga
  • Riley Kolstad
  • Dancan Korir
  • Avie Kulseth
  • Emma Langemo
  • Lindsey Lawton
  • Trung Le
  • Timothy McGinnis
  • James Mettler
  • Reanna Milbrett
  • Maria Miller
  • Peter Nase
  • Maryam Nassir
  • Victor Nguyen
  • Elita Olson
  • Amal Osman
  • Jordan Pasker
  • Jordan Peda
  • Andrew Pelzel
  • Toni King Perez
  • Zachary Peterson
  • Haley Pollard
  • Taylor Rademacher
  • Kimberly Royer
  • Nelia Sanchez
  • Alec Scherer
  • Noah Schruin
  • Asli Sharif
  • Samuel Shockey
  • Dustin Simmons
  • Robert Sorenson
  • Emily Tempel
  • Amber Thomas
  • Sonia Toppin
  • Casey Wandersee
  • Donovan Wells
  • Amanda Williams
  • Marti Williams
  • Jessica Windisch
  • Yosselin Xicara Mayen
  • Rachel Zimmerli

Mapleton:

  • Ryan Albrecht
  • Dustin Baynes
  • Mark Strand

Medford:

  • Yaneth Chacon
  • Jesse Haefs

Minnesota Lake: Michael Kutz

Minnetonka: Nimo Sheikhali

Montgomery:

  • Kassandra Estevez
  • Dakota Gutzke
  • Derrick Horejsi
  • Dustin Horejsi
  • Wyatt Hurd
  • Kaitlyn Lindblom
  • Joshua Pichotta
  • Andrew Trnka
  • Cody Vossen

Morgan: Rachael Wenisch

Morristown:

  • Jessica Gehrke
  • Emily O'Malley

Mountain Lake: Kevin Hernandez

Nerstrand:

  • Mara Bauer
  • Felicity Foxhoven

New Prague:

  • Vanessa Kubes
  • Luke Oellrich

New Richland:

  • James Bently
  • Tyler Jacobson

New Ulm:

  • Kristeen Bradsteen
  • Brandy De Leon
  • Christopher DeVries
  • Nathan Gartner
  • Kaleb Helget
  • Brandon Hoffmann
  • Courtney Jakes
  • Megan Kelley
  • Crystal Kessler
  • Spencer Marth
  • Kelsi Ranweiler
  • Cole Rueckert
  • Paige Sowers
  • Josh Wyczawski
  • Trenton Wyczawski
  • Braden Zimmerman

Newell: Jaquelin Munoz Sosa

Nicollet: Cortnee Menk

North Mankato:

  • Sharon Cheptoo
  • Samuel Crockett
  • Alyssa Dostert
  • Liam Garbes
  • Larkin Hansen
  • Breanna Hawker
  • Allan Kibet
  • Orianna Maus
  • Levi May
  • Shelby May
  • Grace Mickelson
  • Maryan Osman
  • Channa Puhrmann
  • James Pulis
  • Dominique Sealy
  • Abraham Tinajero

Northfield:

  • Philip Bowen
  • Carter Hunter
  • Ryan Schmidtke
  • Colette Stiles
  • Sydney Stiles

Owatonna:

  • Mohamed Abdi
  • Zachary Beese
  • Mohamed Dahir
  • Faisal Farah
  • Maxwell Ochocki
  • Abdirizak Omar
  • Jasmine Porter
  • Keng Vang

Pagosa Springs (CO): Kaylan Stoering

Pipestone: Lucas Winter

Red Wing: Solveig Roth

Richfield: Alyiah Beck

Rochester: Lillian Priebe

Rosemount: Hunter Daraitis

Rushford: MacKenzie Eide

Rushmore: Alexis Slater

Sacred Heart: Timothy Gjermundson

St. Clair: Andrew Carlson

St. James:

  • Erik Morales Banda
  • Alexis Moore
  • Erica Schreiber
  • Kaitlyn Urban
  • Daniel Vite

St. Paul: Rhiannon Ebert

St. Peter:

  • Sarah Fadness
  • Gollo Hernandez
  • Lillian Hewitt
  • Thomas Keltgen
  • Cole McCarthy
  • Andrew Moen
  • Matthew Myhra
  • Cole Pankratz
  • Ryan Paulson
  • Payton Ruiz
  • Olivia Stevens
  • Morgan Weisgerber
  • Britan Wright

Shakopee: Ashley Carlson

Sherburn: MiKayla Nieuwendorp

Shoreview: Sydney Corbin

Sleepy Eye:

  • Trista Fulton
  • Brooke Thibado

Tallahassee (FL): Karingtan Stanford

Trimont: Claire Clifford

Truman: Justin Hendricksen

Vernon Center:

  • Lynn Demuth
  • Hailey Mekeland

Wabasso: Brianna Salfer

Waconia: Nathan Lucero

Waldorf: Anna Groskreutz

Warsaw: Evy Vettrus

Waseca:

  • Maya Aberle
  • Tracy Adler
  • Amber Carlson
  • Cortney Davison
  • Katlyn Hyatt
  • Calvin Larson
  • Jesse Lemm
  • Abby Sargent
  • Bailey Schumacher
  • Jesses Thill
  • Skyler Westphal
  • Dakota Williamson

Waterville:

  • Grace Fessel
  • Angela Groehler
  • Caleb Hankins
  • Jate Mattson
  • Sydney Mitchell
  • Elizabeth Peterson

Wells: Jacob Gottberg

Woodbridge (VA): Phuong Le

Woodbury: Jacob Trevis