South Central College (SCC) today released its President’s List and Dean’s List of students with exceptional academic performance in the 2020 Spring Semester, which ran from January – May, 2020. Because of COVID-19 some students’ Spring Semester classes extended into Summer 2020. South Central College announces each semester’s honorees after all final grade auditing is complete. The President’s List includes students who have a cumulative GPA of 3.8 or higher and have completed at least 24 cumulative credits at SCC. The Dean’s List includes students who have achieved a semester GPA of 3.5 or higher and completed at least 12 credits that semester. Because of the different criteria, students may be named to both the President’s and the Dean’s Lists in the same semester. Students from the following communities were named to the 2020 Spring Semester President’s and Dean’s Lists.

President’s List Spring Semester 2020

Adams:  Lucas Mandt

Amboy:  Jaclynn Chambers         

Belle Plaine:  Daniel Kreeger, Sara Roberts, Samantha Romleski

Blooming Prairie:  Hailey Naatz 

Brownsville:  Samuel Barthel

Cannon Falls:  Noah Gordon       

Cleveland:  Anastasia Chmiel      

Cologne:  Chad Dauwalter           

Dundas:  Corey Johnson, Paul Liebenstein            

Easton:  Ethan Holmseth

Ellendale:  Andrew VanHal

Fairmont:  Matthew Anderson         

Faribault:  Brandon Ableman, Noah Hackett, April Paquette, Kaitlyn Schnoor

Good Thunder:  Rachel Arndt

Hanska:  Elizabeth Makela

Janesville:  Timothy Bangs, Cory Tauer    

Jordan:  David Koller      

Lake Crystal:  Brian Jacobs

Le Center:  Joana Lopez-Ruiz, Amanda Onken, Tyler Schmidt

President’s List Spring Semester 2020 (continued)

Le Sueur:  Garrett Anfinson, Lauren Hackett

Londsdale:  Samuel Goblirsch, Grace Rechtzige

Madelia:  Timothy Anderson, Laura Neagle

Madison Lake:  Brett Klassen     

Mankato:  Mohamed Abdalla, Oscar Boit, Jacob Bristol, Simeon Carlson, Ruth Cherobon, Abdulaziz Haji, Ayan Ibrahim, Heather Kratochvil, Michael Mitchell, Tashina Muns, Dillon Nelson, Trinh Nguyen, Rosa Rodriguez, Cole Salisbury, Edward Snow, Jack Ternes

Mapleton:  Mark Strand

Minnesota Lake:  Michael Kutz  

Montgomery:  Derrick Horejsi, Dustin Horejsi, Joshua Pichotta, Isaac Rynda

New Richland:  Tyler Jacobson  

New Ulm:  Amanda Benson, Corey Cheatham, Sierra Dolly, Blake Guth, Glenn Howell, Mark Isenberg, Courtney Jakes, Lydel Janni, Jonathan Meyer, Charles Norway, Katelyn Sarkar  

North Mankato:  Jackson Berdan, Jacob Bung, Shelby May, Si Pham, Zakary Rudenick       

Owatonna:  Gabrielle Kramer, John Streling, Keng Vang

Randolf:  Blake Otte       

St. Peter:  Claire Krumbach, Aubrey Larson, Cita O'Brien, Cole Pankratz, Cody Paul

Sleepy Eye:  Trista Fulton, Zachary Hoffmann, Parker Neid

Waseca:  Bailey Schumacher, Jesses Thill

Waterville:  Sydney Mitchell

Westbrook:  Mackenzie Weis     

Windom:  Andres Cazares Reyes

Dean’s List Spring Semester 2020

Adams:  Lucas Mandt

Albert Lea:  Shiloh Martin, Htee Wah Shee

Alden:  Gavin Steele

Amboy:  Jaclynn Chambers, Olivia Johnson

Belle Plaine:  Mitchell Koepp, Daniel Kreeger, Sara Roberts, Samantha Romleski 

Blooming Prairie:  Hailey Naatz

Blue Earth:  Cassandra Peterson, Megan Schuster

Brownsville:  Samuel Barthel

Cannon Falls:  Noah Gordon       

Carver:  Kristine Walsh

Chaska:  Rachel Wilson

Chatfield:  Trevor Boysen

Cleveland:  Anastasia Chmiel, James Fatis, Riley Mayo, Shane Rogers, Angel Sabillon, Jayna Steen

Cologne:  Chad Dauwalter

Conger:  Alexis Bakker   

Cottage Grove:  Jake Gjevre        

Courtland:  Samantha Kohn

Deer River:  Jeffrey Morris          

Dennison:  Chantel Novak

Dundas:  Corey  Johnson

Eagle Lake:  Devin Armendariz, Anna Jacobs, Robert Landgren, Zachary Rock

Easton:  Ethan Holmseth              

Elgin:  Andrew Klein

Elk River:  Zachary Hovda            

Fairmont:  Matthew Anderson

Faribault:  Kalson Abdi, Brandon Ableman, Kirk Allen, Quinlan Brooks, Kayla Christmas, Samuel Clark, Noah Hackett, John Healy, Serene Johnson, Jaidyn Krauth, Brian Lewis, Jacob Liverseed, Justin Miller, Nur, Dakota Palmer, April Paquette, Sarah Pierce, Jullian Salazar, Kaitlyn Schnoorault

Good Thunder:  Rachel Arndt     

Goodhue:  Cooper Davidson       

Grand Meadow:  Grant Skifter   

Hanska:  Elizabeth Makela          

Henderson:  Colton Harens         

Janesville:  Timothy Bangs, Adam Bluhm, Joseph Burns, Luke Olson, Abby Tarrant, Cory Tauer, Danielle Ziemke,

Jordan:  David Kolle

Kasota:  Megan Sinarath              

Kenyon:  Andrea Valentino         

Lake Crystal:  Brian Jacobs, Karlie Tesch, Joshua Vallee, Matthew White

Le Center:  Alberto Balcazar-Mendez, Matthew Brenke, Kimberly Goettl, Joana Lopez-Ruiz, Amanda Onken, Breanna Pieper, Tyler Schmidt  

Le Sueur:  Garrett Anfinson, Daisy Castillo, Lauren Hackett , Cody Wirt    

Little Falls:  Benjamin Muehlenhardt       

Lonsdale:  Samuel Goblirsch, Grace Rechtzigel    

Madelia:  Timothy Anderson, Laura Neagle

Madison Lake:  Brett Klassen,  Sonia Toppin

Mankato:  Mohamed Abdalla , Yasir Abdi, Hassan Adam, Aqueel Alhussainy, Ehrich Attig, Jamal Bare, Cody Blakert, Oscar Boit, Noah Boone, Patrick Brey, Jacob Bristol, Simeon Carlson, Ledwin Chepkemoi, Ruth Cherobon, Margaret Cofield, Richard Cummins, Cody Diaz, Courtney Forcier, Corey Franck, Benjamin  Friedrichs, Melissa Geisthardt, Jesse Haak, Abdulaziz Haji, Desire    Halla, Luke Hein, Ryan   Hoffman, Eric Holmen, Madelyn Hottinger, Ayan Ibrahim, Gabrielle Jewison, Heather Kratochvil, Chad Lockling, Amanda McGuire, Robert Mejias, James Mettler, Maria Miller, Michael Mitchell, Yussuf Mohamed, Michael Montalto, Tashina Muns, Dillon Nelson, Trinh Nguyen, Isaiah Pearson, Devon Perales, Triston Rheaume-Barnett, Rosa Rodriguez, Cole Salisbury, Elza Sanga, Asli Sharif, Edward Snow, Lauren Strahan, Gloria Tanui, Jack Ternes, Mayetta Thomas, Daniel Thoms, Blake Wold, Andrew Yarger

Mapleton:  Dustin Baynes, Mark Strand 

Marshall:  Andres Guerrero

Medford:  Yaneth Chacon, Jesse Haefs, Katya Krueger, Joseph Schull

Milroy:  Devin Larsen

Minnesota Lake:  Michael Kutz  

Montgomery:  Christina Duhme, Kassandra Estevez, Derrick Horejsi, Dustin Horejsi, Conrad McCrady, Joshua Pichotta, Isaac Rynda

Morgan:  Allysa Nelson

New Prague:  Jaidan Sticha, Anthony Wacker

New Richland:  Tyler Jacobson

New Ulm:  Amanda Benson, Hannah Benson, Corey Cheatham, Shane Compton, Sierra Dolly, Aubrey Fischer, Blake Guth, Naomi Hatfield, Glenn Howell, Joseph Ibberson, Mark Isenberg, Courtney Jakes, Lydel Janni, Jesse Kraus, Jonathan Meyer, Charles             Norway, Kayla Postel, Noah Rueckert, Katelyn Sarkar, Holly Schaefer, Fischer Wallace

North Mankato:  Alexis Aslesen, Jackson Berdan, Jacob Bung, Sharon Cheptoo, William Dirksen, Jim Disbrow, Joshua Einerwold, Amanda Franke, Nicholas Fritz, Ifrah Garad, Matthew Gibbs, Larkin Hansen, Gavin Honken, Allan Kibet, Kade Lindsay, Orianna Maus, Shelby May, Reanna Milbrett, Jackson Murphy, Abdullahi Osman, Si Pham, Zakary Rudenick, Michael Sathoff, Adam Schumann, Travis Studer              

Northfield:  Samael Larios, Jonathan Sheets

Owatonna:  Abdifatah Jama, Keshanna Kirbey, Gabrielle Kramer, Maxwell Ochocki, John Streling, Keng Vang, Parker Westphal, Rebecca Zollner

Rosemount:  Hunter Daraitis

St. Clair:  Andrew Carlson , Carissa Drummer, Kuban Ilhan

St. James:  Cole Durheim, Victoria Garza, Erica Schreiber

St. Peter:  Hassan Dayib, Marianna DeBlieck, Thomas Keltgen, Claire Krumbach, Aubrey Larson, Andrew Moen, Lornah Nyagwaya, Cita O'Brien, Cole Pankratz, Cody Paul, Mitchell Pettis 

Silver Lake:  Will Mickolichek

Sleepy Eye:  Trista Fulton, Ramon Gaytan, Zachary Hoffmann, Parker Neid

Springfield:  Myra Hertling, Elizabeth Johnson, Marissa Valencia

Vernon Center:  Lynn Demuth

Victoria:  Drew Nelson

Waseca:  Tracy  Adle, Corey Dehn, Ryan  Finnegan, Paul Norby, Grace Roeker, Bailey Schumacher, Jesses Thill, Todd Trevino

Waterville:  Caleb Hankins, Sydney Mitchell

Welcome:  Serena Jewison, Emily Schultz

Wells:  Andrew Schultz Wells

Westbrook:  Mackenzie Weis     

White Bear Lake:  Karl Landgraf

Windom:  Andres Cazares Reyes

Wood Lake:  Jacob Turbes

Phoenix, AZ:  Kelly Rexroat

Cookeville, TN:  Sammy Kipkirui